Is Simply Potatoes® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 24 oz. Tray Dairy Free?

Description
Ready-to-serve garlic mashed potatoes offer a smooth, creamy texture with mild garlic notes and occasional small potato pieces. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, and potlucks, reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and easy reheating in microwave or oven, with occasional comments on texture variation reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- 2% of whey solids
- butter
- cream
- whole milk
2% of whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-serve garlic mashed potatoes offer a smooth, creamy texture with mild garlic notes and occasional small potato pieces. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, and potlucks, reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and easy reheating in microwave or oven, with occasional comments on texture variation reported.
Ingredients
POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOLIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)), SALT, CONTAINS 1/2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR), GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check Simply Potatoes® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 24 oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Potatoes® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 24 oz. Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Where to buy
Simply Potatoes® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 24 oz. Tray is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Unknown


