Is Simply Potatoes® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 24 oz. Tray Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • 2% of whey solids

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-serve garlic mashed potatoes offer a smooth, creamy texture with mild garlic notes and occasional small potato pieces. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, and potlucks, reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and easy reheating in microwave or oven, with occasional comments on texture variation reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOLIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)), SALT, CONTAINS 1/2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR), GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Simply Potatoes® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 24 oz. Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Potatoes® Garlic Mashed Potatoes 24 oz. Tray is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep