Is Simply Potatoes Mashed Potatoes, Traditional, Family Size Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 2% of whey solids
- butter
- cream
- whole milk
2% of whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey Solids, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative)), Salt, Contains 1/2% Or Less Of The Following: Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (Added To Maintain Freshness).
Check Simply Potatoes Mashed Potatoes, Traditional, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Potatoes Mashed Potatoes, Traditional, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Simply Potatoes Mashed Potatoes, Traditional, Family Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


