Is Simply Potatoes Mashed Potatoes, Traditional, Family Size Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey Solids, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative)), Salt, Contains 1/2% Or Less Of The Following: Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (Added To Maintain Freshness).

Check Simply Potatoes Mashed Potatoes, Traditional, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Potatoes Mashed Potatoes, Traditional, Family Size is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep