Is Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Traditional - 24 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • includes milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whole milk

includes milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Traditional savory flavor and a smooth, creamy texture make this ready-to-serve side suitable for weeknight meals and holiday tables. Reviewers commonly cite convenient preparation, consistent portioning, and good reheating performance; some note occasional lumpiness or variable seasoning levels. Often served alongside gravies, roasts, and family-style entrees at potlucks and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Vitamin D3), Salt, Contains 1/2% or Less of the Following: Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added to Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite (Added to Maintain Freshness).

Check Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Traditional - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Traditional - 24 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish