Is Simply Protein Mint Chocolate Chip 480g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

semi-sweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy protein crisps (soy protein Isolate, tapioca starch, sea salt). Chicory root fibre. Sunflower seeds, Gluten-free Oats Vegetable glycerin, Semi-sweet chocolate chips (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), Cashew butter (dry-roasted cashews, Sunflower oil). Brown rice crisps (brown ricesunflower oil, mixed tocopherols, rosemary extract), Natural flavours, Sunflower oil blend (), Sea salt, Peppermint oil. Contains: Soy, Cashews. May contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil nuts, Pecans, Walnuts, Sesame.

Check Simply Protein Mint Chocolate Chip 480g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go