Is Simply Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Smooth chocolate and peanut spread with pronounced nutty flavor and cocoa notes, offering a creamy, spreadable texture that some users find slightly thick. Common uses include spreading on toast, dipping fruit, stirring into beverages, or using in baking. Reviews commonly praise taste and convenience, noting occasional sweetness or thickness concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
- unsweetened chocolate
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth chocolate and peanut spread with pronounced nutty flavor and cocoa notes, offering a creamy, spreadable texture that some users find slightly thick. Common uses include spreading on toast, dipping fruit, stirring into beverages, or using in baking. Reviews commonly praise taste and convenience, noting occasional sweetness or thickness concerns.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Peanuts, Inulin And/or Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Vegetable Glycerin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Brown Rice Crisps (brown Rice), Natural Peanut Butter, Cane Sugar, Peanut Oil, Sunflower Oil Blend (sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract), Natural Flavours, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt. Contains: Soy, Peanuts. May Contain: Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Pecans, Walnuts, Sesame.
Check Simply Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


