Is Simply Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • sweetened chocolate

sweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Sweetened Chocolate, Brown Rice Crisps (brown Rice), Natural Peanut Butter (peanuts), Cane Sugar, Peanut Oil, Sunflower Oil Blend [sunflower Oil, Antiunidants (mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract)], Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains: Soy, Peanuts.

Check Simply Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep