Is Simply Protein Snack Bar Variety Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dark chocolate sea salt flavour: soy protein isolate
  • natural flavour
  • soy protein isolate
  • peanut butter chocolate flavour: soy protein isolate

dark chocolate sea salt flavour: soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Simply Protein snack bar variety pack offers a range of vegan, high protein options with a great texture. These bars are low in sugar and contain a healthy amount of fiber, making them a nutritious choice. Additionally, they are dairy-free, gluten-free, and kosher. Made with plant power, these bars are also a great source of iron. Customers appreciate the taste of Simply Protein snacks, making them a satisfying and enjoyable option for those looking for a convenient and health-conscious snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate sea salt flavour: Soy protein isolate, chicory root fibre, cashew butter (dry-roasted cashews, sunflower oil), vegetable glycerin, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, unsweetened chocolate, natural flavour, sea salt. Contains: soy, cashews. May contain: peanuts, milk, other tree nuts, sesame. Lemon coconut flavour: Soy protein isolate, chicory root fibre, cashew butter (dry-roasted cashews, sunflower oil), vegetable glycerin, coconut, tapioca starch, natural flavour, sea salt. Contains: soy, cashews. May contain: peanuts, milk, other tree nuts, sesame. Peanut butter chocolate flavour: Soy protein isolate, chicory root fibre, natural peanut butter, vegetable glycerin, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, unsweetened chocolate, natural flavour, sea salt. Contains: soy, cashews. May contain: peanuts, milk, other tree nuts, sesame.

Check Simply Protein Snack Bar Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityCitrus
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep