Is Simply Protein Variety Pack Vegan?

Description
A variety pack of compact protein bars offers a range of sweet and savory-flavored options with soft, slightly dense textures and chewy centers. Commonly used as grab-and-go snacks, post-workout boosts, or travel food. Reviewers note flavor variation across types, generally convenient packaging, and occasional reports of dry or firm pieces.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- soy protein crisps
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- natural flavours
- unsweetened chocolate
soy protein crisps
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A variety pack of compact protein bars offers a range of sweet and savory-flavored options with soft, slightly dense textures and chewy centers. Commonly used as grab-and-go snacks, post-workout boosts, or travel food. Reviewers note flavor variation across types, generally convenient packaging, and occasional reports of dry or firm pieces.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Almond: Soy protein crisps (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, sea salt), Chicory root fibre, Almonds, Unsweetened chocolate, Vegetable glycerin, Almond butter, Semi-sweet chocolate chips (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter), Brown rice crisp (brown rice), Cocoa powder, Gluten-free oats, Natural flavours, Sunflower oil blend (sunflower oil, mixed tocopherols, rosemary extract), Sea salt. Lemon Coconut Flavour: Soy protein crisps (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, sea salt), Chicory root fibre, Toasted coconut, Gluten-free oats, Vegetable glycerin, Cashew butter (dry-roasted cashews, sunflower oil), Flaxseeds, Brown rice crisp (brown rice), Cane sugar, Natural flavours, Sunflower oil blend (sunflower oil, mixed tocopherols, rosemary extract), Sea salt, Peanut Butter Chocolate: Soy protein crisps (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, sea salt), Peanuts, Chicory root fibre. Vegetable glycerin, Unsweetened chocolate, Brown rice crisp (brown rice), Natural peanut butter, Cane sugar, Peanut oil, Sunflower oil blend (sunflower oil, mixed tocopherols, rosemary extract), Natural flavours, Sea salt. Contains: Soy, Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts May contain: Milk, Brazil nuts, Pecans, Walnuts, Sesame.
Check Simply Protein Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Protein Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
About this product
Snack · Bar


