Is simply protein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, CASHEW BUTTER (DRY-ROASTED CAS OIL), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, CASH PEANUTS, MILK, OTHER TREE NUTS, SESAME, N,,,IN, SAVEUR DE CHOCOLAT NOIR ET SEL DE MER INGREDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICORÉE, BEURRE CAJOU ROTIES À SEC, HUILE DE TOURNESOL), GLYCERINE VÉGÉTALE, POUDRE DE CACAO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, CHOCOLAT NON SUCRÉ, AROM, MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, NOIX DE CAJOU, PEUT CONTENIR : ARACHIDES, LAIT, AUTRES NOIX, SÉSAME, NCIX DE EL DE LEMON COCONUT FLAVOUR INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, CASHEW BUTTER (DRY-ROASTED CASHEWS, SU VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCONUT, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, CASHEWS, MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, MILK, C SESAME, SAVEUR DE CITRON ET NOIX DE COCO INGRÉDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICORÉE, BEURRE DE CAJOU (NOIX ROTIES À SEC, HUILE DE TOURNESOL), GLYCERINE VÉGÉTALE, NOIX DE COCO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, ARÔME NATUREL, SEL DE MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, NOIX PEUT CONTENIR : ARACHIDES, LAIT, AUTRES NOIX, SESAME, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDEF TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, PEANUTS, MAY CONTAIN: MILK, TREE NUTS, SESAME, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE ET CHOCOLAT INGREDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTEINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICOREE, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE NATUREL, GLYCERIN VÉGÉTALE, POUDRE DE CACAO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, CHOCOLAT NON SUCRE, AROMES NATURELS, SEL DE MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, ARACHIDES, PEUT CONTENIR : LAIT, NOIX, SÉSAME, ITM, / ART, 1240923

Check simply protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast