Is simply protein Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour
  • ncix de el de lemon coconut flavour soy protein isolate

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, CASHEW BUTTER (DRY-ROASTED CAS OIL), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, CASH PEANUTS, MILK, OTHER TREE NUTS, SESAME, N,,,IN, SAVEUR DE CHOCOLAT NOIR ET SEL DE MER INGREDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICORÉE, BEURRE CAJOU ROTIES À SEC, HUILE DE TOURNESOL), GLYCERINE VÉGÉTALE, POUDRE DE CACAO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, CHOCOLAT NON SUCRÉ, AROM, MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, NOIX DE CAJOU, PEUT CONTENIR : ARACHIDES, LAIT, AUTRES NOIX, SÉSAME, NCIX DE EL DE LEMON COCONUT FLAVOUR INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, CASHEW BUTTER (DRY-ROASTED CASHEWS, SU VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCONUT, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, CASHEWS, MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, MILK, C SESAME, SAVEUR DE CITRON ET NOIX DE COCO INGRÉDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICORÉE, BEURRE DE CAJOU (NOIX ROTIES À SEC, HUILE DE TOURNESOL), GLYCERINE VÉGÉTALE, NOIX DE COCO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, ARÔME NATUREL, SEL DE MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, NOIX PEUT CONTENIR : ARACHIDES, LAIT, AUTRES NOIX, SESAME, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDEF TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, PEANUTS, MAY CONTAIN: MILK, TREE NUTS, SESAME, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE ET CHOCOLAT INGREDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTEINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICOREE, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE NATUREL, GLYCERIN VÉGÉTALE, POUDRE DE CACAO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, CHOCOLAT NON SUCRE, AROMES NATURELS, SEL DE MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, ARACHIDES, PEUT CONTENIR : LAIT, NOIX, SÉSAME, ITM, / ART, 1240923

Check simply protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast