Is simply protein Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, CASHEW BUTTER (DRY-ROASTED CAS OIL), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, CASH PEANUTS, MILK, OTHER TREE NUTS, SESAME, N,,,IN, SAVEUR DE CHOCOLAT NOIR ET SEL DE MER INGREDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICORÉE, BEURRE CAJOU ROTIES À SEC, HUILE DE TOURNESOL), GLYCERINE VÉGÉTALE, POUDRE DE CACAO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, CHOCOLAT NON SUCRÉ, AROM, MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, NOIX DE CAJOU, PEUT CONTENIR : ARACHIDES, LAIT, AUTRES NOIX, SÉSAME, NCIX DE EL DE LEMON COCONUT FLAVOUR INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, CASHEW BUTTER (DRY-ROASTED CASHEWS, SU VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCONUT, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, CASHEWS, MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, MILK, C SESAME, SAVEUR DE CITRON ET NOIX DE COCO INGRÉDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICORÉE, BEURRE DE CAJOU (NOIX ROTIES À SEC, HUILE DE TOURNESOL), GLYCERINE VÉGÉTALE, NOIX DE COCO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, ARÔME NATUREL, SEL DE MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, NOIX PEUT CONTENIR : ARACHIDES, LAIT, AUTRES NOIX, SESAME, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDEF TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, PEANUTS, MAY CONTAIN: MILK, TREE NUTS, SESAME, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE ET CHOCOLAT INGREDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTEINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICOREE, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE NATUREL, GLYCERIN VÉGÉTALE, POUDRE DE CACAO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, CHOCOLAT NON SUCRE, AROMES NATURELS, SEL DE MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, ARACHIDES, PEUT CONTENIR : LAIT, NOIX, SÉSAME, ITM, / ART, 1240923

Check simply protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast