Is simply protein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavour
- unsweetened chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, CASHEW BUTTER (DRY-ROASTED CAS OIL), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, CASH PEANUTS, MILK, OTHER TREE NUTS, SESAME, N,,,IN, SAVEUR DE CHOCOLAT NOIR ET SEL DE MER INGREDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICORÉE, BEURRE CAJOU ROTIES À SEC, HUILE DE TOURNESOL), GLYCERINE VÉGÉTALE, POUDRE DE CACAO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, CHOCOLAT NON SUCRÉ, AROM, MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, NOIX DE CAJOU, PEUT CONTENIR : ARACHIDES, LAIT, AUTRES NOIX, SÉSAME, NCIX DE EL DE LEMON COCONUT FLAVOUR INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, CASHEW BUTTER (DRY-ROASTED CASHEWS, SU VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCONUT, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, CASHEWS, MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, MILK, C SESAME, SAVEUR DE CITRON ET NOIX DE COCO INGRÉDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICORÉE, BEURRE DE CAJOU (NOIX ROTIES À SEC, HUILE DE TOURNESOL), GLYCERINE VÉGÉTALE, NOIX DE COCO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, ARÔME NATUREL, SEL DE MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, NOIX PEUT CONTENIR : ARACHIDES, LAIT, AUTRES NOIX, SESAME, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDEF TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, PEANUTS, MAY CONTAIN: MILK, TREE NUTS, SESAME, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE ET CHOCOLAT INGREDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTEINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICOREE, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE NATUREL, GLYCERIN VÉGÉTALE, POUDRE DE CACAO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, CHOCOLAT NON SUCRE, AROMES NATURELS, SEL DE MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, ARACHIDES, PEUT CONTENIR : LAIT, NOIX, SÉSAME, ITM, / ART, 1240923
Check simply protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open simply protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


