Is simply protein Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • su vegetable glycerin
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, CASHEW BUTTER (DRY-ROASTED CAS OIL), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, CASH PEANUTS, MILK, OTHER TREE NUTS, SESAME, N,,,IN, SAVEUR DE CHOCOLAT NOIR ET SEL DE MER INGREDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICORÉE, BEURRE CAJOU ROTIES À SEC, HUILE DE TOURNESOL), GLYCERINE VÉGÉTALE, POUDRE DE CACAO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, CHOCOLAT NON SUCRÉ, AROM, MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, NOIX DE CAJOU, PEUT CONTENIR : ARACHIDES, LAIT, AUTRES NOIX, SÉSAME, NCIX DE EL DE LEMON COCONUT FLAVOUR INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, CASHEW BUTTER (DRY-ROASTED CASHEWS, SU VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCONUT, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, CASHEWS, MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, MILK, C SESAME, SAVEUR DE CITRON ET NOIX DE COCO INGRÉDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTÉINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICORÉE, BEURRE DE CAJOU (NOIX ROTIES À SEC, HUILE DE TOURNESOL), GLYCERINE VÉGÉTALE, NOIX DE COCO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, ARÔME NATUREL, SEL DE MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, NOIX PEUT CONTENIR : ARACHIDES, LAIT, AUTRES NOIX, SESAME, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE INGREDIENTS: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDEF TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SEA SALT, CONTAINS: SOY, PEANUTS, MAY CONTAIN: MILK, TREE NUTS, SESAME, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE ET CHOCOLAT INGREDIENTS: ISOLAT DE PROTEINE DE SOYA, FIBRE DE RACINE DE CHICOREE, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE NATUREL, GLYCERIN VÉGÉTALE, POUDRE DE CACAO, AMIDON DE TAPIOCA, CHOCOLAT NON SUCRE, AROMES NATURELS, SEL DE MER, CONTIENT: SOYA, ARACHIDES, PEUT CONTENIR : LAIT, NOIX, SÉSAME, ITM, / ART, 1240923

Check simply protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast