Is SIMPLY RICE SIDES, RICE & SAUCE MIX Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PRECOOKED RICE(RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED VERMICELLI (DURUM SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARROT*, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SILICON DIOXIDE, CHICKEN POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PARSLEY*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CHICKEN BROTH*, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SUGAR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, HERBS, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE.

Check SIMPLY RICE SIDES, RICE & SAUCE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking