Is Simply Ruffles White Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic buttermilk
  • milk
  • organic cultured cream
  • organic cream
  • organic sour cream
  • organic butter
  • organic skim milk
  • organic milk
  • organic whey protein concentrate
  • organic whey
  • organic gouda cheese organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

organic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Simply Ruffles White Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips are a delicious snack option. These potato chips are known for their unique combination of white cheddar and sour cream flavors. Made from potatoes, Simply Ruffles are a satisfying and crunchy choice for those craving a flavorful snack. The chips are enjoyed by many people for their bold taste and crispy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (made Corn), Organic Butter (organic Cream, Salt), Organic Sour Cream (organic Cultured Cream), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Organic Gouda Cheese Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gum Acacia, Yeast, Organic Whey, Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin (made From Organic Tapioca), Organic Buttermilk, Cane Sugar, And Spices. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Simply Ruffles White Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping