Is Simply Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper 25% Less Fat Potato Chips 120g Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, kettle-style potato chips deliver a firm, crunchy bite with visible cracked pepper flecks and a clean sea-salt finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings for casual snacking. Customer feedback often highlights consistent crispness, noticeable pepper seasoning, and satisfying texture and reliable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast & yeast extracts
- natural flavours
yeast & yeast extracts
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, kettle-style potato chips deliver a firm, crunchy bite with visible cracked pepper flecks and a clean sea-salt finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings for casual snacking. Customer feedback often highlights consistent crispness, noticeable pepper seasoning, and satisfying texture and reliable packaging.
Ingredients
Potatoes (74%), Canola Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Maltodextrin, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Sugar, Spices (Black Pepper, Chilli), Yeast & Yeast Extracts, Vinegar Powder, Soy Protein, Food Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Natural Flavours, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Simply Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper 25% Less Fat Potato Chips 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper 25% Less Fat Potato Chips 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
Simply Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper 25% Less Fat Potato Chips 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


