Is Simply Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper 25% Less Fat Potato Chips 120g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, kettle-style potato chips deliver a firm, crunchy bite with visible cracked pepper flecks and a clean sea-salt finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings for casual snacking. Customer feedback often highlights consistent crispness, noticeable pepper seasoning, and satisfying texture and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (74%), Canola Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Maltodextrin, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Sugar, Spices (Black Pepper, Chilli), Yeast & Yeast Extracts, Vinegar Powder, Soy Protein, Food Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Natural Flavours, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Simply Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper 25% Less Fat Potato Chips 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper 25% Less Fat Potato Chips 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish