Is Simply Sweet Plantain Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- per serving ories 140 fat 6g strated fat 3g trans fat og cholesterol omg % daily value 8% 15% sodium total carbohydrate 20g ingri dist ama seat pro sugar alcohol og protein 19 0% not info 0% 7% 7% dietary fiber 2g total sugars 4g includes og added sugars 0
per serving ories 140 fat 6g strated fat 3g trans fat og cholesterol omg % daily value 8% 15% sodium total carbohydrate 20g ingri dist ama seat pro sugar alcohol og protein 19 0% not info 0% 7% 7% dietary fiber 2g total sugars 4g includes og added sugars 0
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
rition Facts vings per container size about 40 chips (28g) per serving ories 140 Fat 6g Strated Fat 3g Trans Fat Og Cholesterol Omg % Daily Value* 8% 15% Sodium 5mg Total Carbohydrate 20g INGRI DIST AMA SEAT PRO Sugar Alcohol Og Protein 19 0% *Not info 0% 7% 7% Dietary Fiber 2g Total Sugars 4g Includes Og Added Sugars 0%
Check Simply Sweet Plantain Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Sweet Plantain Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
About this product
Chips · Pouch


