Is SIMPLY TRUTH, DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS, SEA SALT, SEA SALT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy exterior with a creamy, buttery center and a mild savory finish; firm bite yet tender inside. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, added to salads, baked goods, or trail mixes. Reviewers cite consistent roast and fresh flavor, appreciate resealable packaging, and sometimes note a few broken pieces and prompt delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACADAMIA NUTS, SEA SALT. CONTAINS: MACADAMIA NUTS.  PROCESSED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS, MILK, SOY AND WHEAT.

Check SIMPLY TRUTH, DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS, SEA SALT, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SIMPLY TRUTH, DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS, SEA SALT, SEA SALT is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing