Is Simply Value Neapolitan Ice Cream, Neapolitan Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley extract
  • natural flavor
  • natural & artificial vanilla flavor

malted barley extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR WONF (SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ETHYL ALCOHOL, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, RED GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE POWDER [FOR COLOR]), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL RED COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40), ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check Simply Value Neapolitan Ice Cream, Neapolitan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping