Is Simply Value Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream, Strawberry Swirl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM. CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM. CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR. ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check Simply Value Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream, Strawberry Swirl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Simply Value Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream, Strawberry Swirl | Spoonful