Is SIMPLY VANILLA FLAVORED FROZEN YOGURT, SIMPLY VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • grade a cultured milk
  • sweet whey
  • non fat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • sucrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

grade a cultured milk
sweet whey
non fat dry milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUCROSE, WATER, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, NON FAT DRY MILK, SWEET WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 80, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GRADE A CULTURED MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PECTIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, ETHYL ALCOHOL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SULFITES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)

Check SIMPLY VANILLA FLAVORED FROZEN YOGURT, SIMPLY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go