Is SIMPLY VANILLA FLAVORED FROZEN YOGURT, SIMPLY VANILLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • +3 more

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural & artificial flavor
mono & diglycerides
propylene glycol monoesters

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUCROSE, WATER, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, NON FAT DRY MILK, SWEET WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 80, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GRADE A CULTURED MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PECTIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, ETHYL ALCOHOL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SULFITES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)

Check SIMPLY VANILLA FLAVORED FROZEN YOGURT, SIMPLY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? SIMPLY VANILLA FLAVORED FROZEN YOGURT, SIMPLY VANILLA | Spoonful