Is SIMPLY WHEY BAR (CHOCOLATE MINT) - 12 BARS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein crisps
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
- unsweetened chocolate
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, BROWN RICE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: MILK. MAY CONTAINS: EGGS, SOY, SESAME.
Check SIMPLY WHEY BAR (CHOCOLATE MINT) - 12 BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLY WHEY BAR (CHOCOLATE MINT) - 12 BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
SIMPLY WHEY BAR (CHOCOLATE MINT) - 12 BARS is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


