Is Simply White Cheddar Puffs With Jalapeño Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • granular cheese
  • cheese powder
  • buttermilk
  • +2 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Cheese Powder (Granular Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Contains Less than 2% Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Whey (from Milk), Buttermilk, Spices, Sea Salt

Check Simply White Cheddar Puffs With Jalapeño against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSide Dish