Is Simply Wholesome Pantry Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spiced flavor with a smooth, velvety sauce and tender chunks; shoppers report consistent sauciness and balanced seasoning. Commonly used as a convenient ready-to-heat entrée served over grains or with flatbread. Reviewers highlight ease of preparation, satisfying portions, and dependable flavor across purchases and occasional notes on spice level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Pepper, Chilli, Paprika), Salt, Garlic, Smoke Flavour, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan gum), Spice Extract

Check Simply Wholesome Pantry Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Wholesome Pantry Butter Chicken Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping