Is Simply Wholesome Pantry Recipe Base Red Curry 175g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono-delta-lactone
- natural flavour
glucono-delta-lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Lemongrass Puree[Lemongrass, Vegetable Gum(Xantham Gum), Canola Oil, Food Acid(Citric Acid)], Starch, Spices(Galangal, Coriander, Fennel, Cayenne Pepper), Salt, Vegetables(Onion, Garlic),Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Food Acids(Glucono-delta-lactone, Citric acid), Vegetable Gum(Xantham Gum), Natural Colour(Paprika oleoresins), Herb Extract, Natural Sweetener(Steviol glycosides).
Check Simply Wholesome Pantry Recipe Base Red Curry 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Wholesome Pantry Recipe Base Red Curry 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Simply Organic Curry Powder Certified Organic 3 oz. bottle
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


