Is SIMPLY WITH PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & SWEETENED CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, SIMPLY TRAIL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk- fat
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • skim milk
  • m&m's milk chocolate candies

milk- fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
milk chocolate
skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Raisins, M&m's Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk- Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia), Almonds, Dried Sweetened Cherries (Red Tart Pitted Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt

Check SIMPLY WITH PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & SWEETENED CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, SIMPLY TRAIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SIMPLY WITH PEANUTS, RAISINS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, ALMONDS & SWEETENED CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, SIMPLY TRAIL is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchTopping