Is Simply Wize Dark Chocolate Siena Panforte Cake - 200g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 322 from <strong>soy</strong

322 from <strong>soy</strong

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<strong>tree nuts</strong> (26%) (<strong>almond</strong>, <strong>hazelnut</strong>), dried fruits (pineapple, orange, cherry, papaya, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, acidity regulator (330), preservatives (220, 223)), honey, sugar, dark chocolate (7%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (322 from <strong>soy</strong>), natural vanilla), potato starch, maize starch, tapioca starch, rice flour, cocoa, thickener (1422), spices.

Check Simply Wize Dark Chocolate Siena Panforte Cake - 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Wize Dark Chocolate Siena Panforte Cake - 200g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go