Is Simply Wize Gluten Free Puff Pastry 540g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-roll pastry sheets deliver a light, buttery flavor with delicate, flaky layers that crisp when baked. Commonly used for turnovers, tarts, appetizers, and proteins, they handle rolling and folding with ease. User reviews note consistent rise and flakiness, occasional tearing during handling, and versatility for both sweet and savory applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starches (Potato, Tapioca, Corn), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Egg, Stabilisers (415, 412), Anticakin g Agent (460), Raising Agents (450, 500), Sugar, S alt, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 471), Acid ity Regulator (330)

Check Simply Wize Gluten Free Puff Pastry 540g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Wize Gluten Free Puff Pastry 540g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Baking