Is Simplycook Rich Chipotle Chilli Cooking Kit 70G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chipotle Spice Mix (12G), : Ground Chipotle Chilli, Ground Red Pepper, Demerara Sugar, Ground Cumin, Garlic Powder, Red Bell Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Ground Pasilla Chilli, Ground Ancho Chilli, Coriander Leaf, Rubbed Oregano, Sunfower Oil, Jalapeno Powder, Ground Cayenne Chilli, Chilli Con Carne Stock (25G), : Yeast Extract, Red Bell Pepper Juice Concentrate, Salt, Black Treacle, Water, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder (Acidity Regulator: Potassium Carbonate), Celery Juice Powder, Tomato Puree, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Ground Cinnamon, Natural Flavouring, Cocoa Chilli Paste (33G), : Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Onion Juice Concentrate, Ground Coriander, Yeast Extract, Ground Chipotle Chilli
Check Simplycook Rich Chipotle Chilli Cooking Kit 70G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simplycook Rich Chipotle Chilli Cooking Kit 70G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simplycook Rich Chipotle Chilli Cooking Kit 70G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


