Is Simplycook Rich Chipotle Chilli Cooking Kit 70G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavouring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chipotle Spice Mix (12G), : Ground Chipotle Chilli, Ground Red Pepper, Demerara Sugar, Ground Cumin, Garlic Powder, Red Bell Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Ground Pasilla Chilli, Ground Ancho Chilli, Coriander Leaf, Rubbed Oregano, Sunfower Oil, Jalapeno Powder, Ground Cayenne Chilli, Chilli Con Carne Stock (25G), : Yeast Extract, Red Bell Pepper Juice Concentrate, Salt, Black Treacle, Water, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder (Acidity Regulator: Potassium Carbonate), Celery Juice Powder, Tomato Puree, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Ground Cinnamon, Natural Flavouring, Cocoa Chilli Paste (33G), : Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Onion Juice Concentrate, Ground Coriander, Yeast Extract, Ground Chipotle Chilli

Check Simplycook Rich Chipotle Chilli Cooking Kit 70G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simplycook Rich Chipotle Chilli Cooking Kit 70G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep