Is Simulated Bacon Bits Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavour, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Yeast, Dextrose, Colour, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Vitamins And Minerals (Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Copper Sulphate, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12))

Check Simulated Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simulated Bacon Bits is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladTopping