Is SINFUL CHOCOLATE EXPLOSION CHOCOLATE ICING WITH A MOUSSE FILLING AND A DARK CHOCOLATE CRUMB HAND CRAFTED FOUR LAYER CAKE, SINFUL CHOCOLATE EXPLOSION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • heavy cream
  • eggs
  • whole milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • +9 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE SPREAD (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL], CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE), SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 80), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [PALM OIL & SOYBEAN OIL], WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, EGGS, COFFEE LIQUEUR, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check SINFUL CHOCOLATE EXPLOSION CHOCOLATE ICING WITH A MOUSSE FILLING AND A DARK CHOCOLATE CRUMB HAND CRAFTED FOUR LAYER CAKE, SINFUL CHOCOLATE EXPLOSION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast