Is Single Serving Pecan PIE / 16 Individually Wrapped Pies / 2 Ounces Each / Attractively Boxed Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • riboflavin
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
riboflavin
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecans, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Egg, Butter, Vanilla, Crust: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour,niacin,reduced Iron Thiamine,mononitrate,riboflavin,folic Acid), Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Contains:tree Nuts (Pecans), Wheat, Milk

Check Single Serving Pecan PIE / 16 Individually Wrapped Pies / 2 Ounces Each / Attractively Boxed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Single Serving Pecan PIE / 16 Individually Wrapped Pies / 2 Ounces Each / Attractively Boxed is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryVanilla
Texture
GooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Single Serving Pecan PIE / 16 Individually Wrapped Pies / 2 Ounces Each / Attractively Boxed | Spoonful