Is Lance Sandwich Crackers, Toasty Peanut Butter, 20 Individually Wrapped Packs, 6 Sandwiches Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
dextrose
monocalcium phosphate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Toasty peanut butter-flavored sandwich crackers feature crisp outer crackers with a smooth, spread-like center; consumers report convenient individual packs for lunches, commuting, and snacking. Reviews commonly note portability, consistent portioning, shelf stability, and kid-friendly appeal, while some reviewers mention sweetness level and preference variability among adults and packaging durability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts), Vegetable Oils (Soybean, Palm And/Or Canola), Sugar, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin, Whey (Milk). Contains: Wheat, Peanuts, Soy, Milk.

Check Lance Sandwich Crackers, Toasty Peanut Butter, 20 Individually Wrapped Packs, 6 Sandwiches Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lance Sandwich Crackers, Toasty Peanut Butter, 20 Individually Wrapped Packs, 6 Sandwiches Each is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch