Is Little Debbie Pecan Spinwheels Individually Wrapped - 8 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • milk
  • whey
  • eggs
  • preserved with calcium propionate
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey
eggs

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Palm Kernel And Soybean Oils, Pecans, Cinnamon, Apple Fiber, Salt, Eggs, Whey (Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate), Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Corn Starch, Egg Whites, Preserved With Calcium Propionate, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sodium Benzoate

Check Little Debbie Pecan Spinwheels Individually Wrapped - 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Pecan Spinwheels Individually Wrapped - 8 Count is available at 20 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go