Is Little Debbie Pecan Spinwheels Individually Wrapped - 8 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • preserved with calcium propionate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

preserved with calcium propionate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
calcium stearoyl lactylate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Palm Kernel And Soybean Oils, Pecans, Cinnamon, Apple Fiber, Salt, Eggs, Whey (Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate), Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Corn Starch, Egg Whites, Preserved With Calcium Propionate, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sodium Benzoate

Check Little Debbie Pecan Spinwheels Individually Wrapped - 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Little Debbie Pecan Spinwheels Individually Wrapped - 8 Count is available at 20 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go