Is Single Source Emmentaler, 1 lb Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part skim raw cows milk
part skim raw cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Part Skim Raw Cows Milk, Salt, Cultures And Enzym
Check Single Source Emmentaler, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Single Source Emmentaler, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Where to buy
Single Source Emmentaler, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


