Is Single Source Emmentaler, 1 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- part skim raw cows milk
part skim raw cows milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Part Skim Raw Cows Milk, Salt, Cultures And Enzym
Check Single Source Emmentaler, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Single Source Emmentaler, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Where to buy
Single Source Emmentaler, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


