Is Single srv strawberry cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Cream, Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sweetened Strawberries (Strawberries, Sugar), Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Liquid Whole Eggs, Icing Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Canola Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Skim Milk Powder, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phos - Phate, Calcium Sulfate), Modified Tapioca Starch, Alginate Blend (Sodium Alginate, Sugar, Sodium Polyphosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Alginate Blend (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Sodium Alginate), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor

Check Single srv strawberry cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go