Is SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milk protein concentrate
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, CREAM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN D3.

Check SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking