Is SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • american cheese
  • vitamin d3
  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milk protein concentrate
cheese culture

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, CREAM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN D3.

Check SINGLES AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking