Is Singles, american pasteurized prepared cheese product Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, milk protein concentrate, whey, cream, tricalcium phosphate, modified food starch, sodium citrate, salt, lactic acid, sorbic acid as a preservative, citric acid, color added, vitamin d3.

Check Singles, american pasteurized prepared cheese product against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling