Is SINGLES FAT FREE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • skim milk cheese

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
milk protein concentrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIM MILK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check SINGLES FAT FREE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling