Is Sir Kensington's Aji Amarillo Everything Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Aji Amarillo Puree (Water, Dried Aji Amarillo (Yellow Pepper)), Organic Certified Humane Free Range Egg Yolks, Salt, Garlic Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Turmeric, Rosemary Extract, Cumin, Dried Aji Panca Pepper, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Onion Extract, Mustard Extract. CONTAINS EGG.

Check Sir Kensington's Aji Amarillo Everything Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSandwich