Is Sir Kensington's Aji Amarillo Everything Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- organic certified humane free range egg yolks
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Water, Aji Amarillo Puree (Water, Dried Aji Amarillo (Yellow Pepper)), Organic Certified Humane Free Range Egg Yolks, Salt, Garlic Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Turmeric, Rosemary Extract, Cumin, Dried Aji Panca Pepper, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Onion Extract, Mustard Extract. CONTAINS EGG.
Check Sir Kensington's Aji Amarillo Everything Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sir Kensington's Aji Amarillo Everything Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


