Is Sir Kensington's Avocado Oil Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • certified humane cage-free egg yolks

certified humane cage-free egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and silky texture that spreads easily. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, dressing component or in salads and sauces. Reviewers praise its consistent creaminess, subtle flavor and versatility while noting premium packaging and occasional comments about higher cost.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado oil, certified humane cage-free egg yolks, water, distilled vinegar, salt, lime juice concentrate, citric acid, lime oil.

Check Sir Kensington's Avocado Oil Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sir Kensington's Avocado Oil Mayonnaise is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal Prep
Vegan? Sir Kensington's Avocado Oil Mayonnaise | Spoonful